The Wonderful Advantages of African Shea Butter

Shea Butter is a Popular cosmetic ingredient that may be located in several cosmetics skin, hair, and nail treatments. Even though it has just exploded in popularity over the last couple of decades, shea butter and goods produced with Nilotica Shea butter are utilized for centuries as a food supply, cooking oil, and skin merchandise in Africa. Shea butter comes from the Shea Tree. Other common names for the Shea Tree include Shea Butter Tree, African American Butter Tree, Shea Nut Tree, or Shea-Karite Tree. The scientific/INCI title for shea butter is Butyrospermum parkii, which you might see on pharmacy labels.

The Shea Tree could be Located in areas of western and eastern Africa, and is cultivated there to export and use to other nations like the United States. Shea butter is extracted from the nut water, also goes through a purification procedure before it reaches makeup. Producers can buy shea butter in various forms. Natural and unrefined shea butter has a yellow color that changes depending on the batch. It’s a nice nutty aroma, and is used in many skin care products. Also available are elegant and ultra refined shea butter. This butter has gone through a refining process to eliminate the nutty odor and produce the shea a pure white color rather than yellow. Each the types have the very same advantages, but may be utilized in various applications. From time to time, the yellow color isn’t desirable, and on occasion the odor, though agreeable, doesn’t operate well with scented products. Additionally, shea butter may also be bought in a combination with different butters. A 50/50 blend of shea butter and mango butter is extremely popular, though shea may be mixed with just about any butter that is good for skin.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *